Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://theemptyquarter.com.

The Empty Quarter reserved and respect the privacy rights of our website user in accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Law No. 1 of 2007.

Data Collection and Use of the Information

For any enquiries and photographers/artists, you provide us with your personal information such as your name, contact number and email address and fine art photos, by doing so, you voluntarily consent to be enlisted in our database to our mailing list.

We may use the information we collect from you to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide the products and services you have requested, send administrative messages; Send you communications that may interest you about our products, services, promotions and invitations to our future exhibitions of various artists in our calendar of events.

Access and Retention of Personal Information

We use the WordPress Contact Form 7 and WooCommerce Form plugin to manage contact/inquiry form submissions. The information is sent as email messages that only a select person can access. The information will then be stored in the emailer database to be used for newsletters and other campaign / promotion purposes.

We don’t set a particular time limit on storing information because we need it for future reference. If you want your information to be removed from our database, please contact us. We will remove it anytime there are concerns about your privacy. The Empty Quarter will be hold responsible to delete or remove your personal information or data that is no longer required.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal data with third parties to provide you a service through an agreement or promotional offer made by a third party to us; With third parties with whom you choose to let us share your Personal Data through the website, with a sponsor who is interested in your Works, except log-in information; With third parties in response to a request by a competent authority or government entities in accordance by any applicable law within the UAE and elsewhere.

Security and Protection of Personal Data

The Empty Quarter ensures that your data is secured in our system. Our server is automated for daily maintenance and backups; the website uses SSL certificates that create a foundation of trust by establishing a secure connection. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure so it is at your own risk. We continually monitor our website and respond to comments received from online viewers. The Empty Quarter disclaims any liability that may arise should any third parties obtain the personal data provided to us.

Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes or see other data on your computer to determine your email address. We respond to users’ comments and feedback to enable us to provide a better user view on our website.

External Links

The Empty Quarter may provide links to third party websites and are not responsible to any personal data you may provide on such sites; these links is not an endorsement by The Empty Quarter of the contents of such external sites. It is at your own risk if you access linked third party websites. The Empty Quarter shall not be liable to you for any loss or damage arising to this access you may link from the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Empty Quarter reserves the right to do any changes necessary on this webpage without notice. We will inform you of any changes for any data concerning your personal information by email or some other means, such as phone messages or phone call if necessary. You may opt to view our website for any updates anytime

GATE VILLAGE, BUILDING 02 DIFC P.O.BOX 506697 DUBAI, UAE. TEL: +971 4 323 1210, FAX: +971 4 323 1524

 

Sun ‒ Thu: 10am ‒ 07pm

Address: Gate Village, Bldg 02
Dubai International Financial Centre
Building 2, Podium Level
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
P.O.Box: 506697
Tel: +971 4 323 1210
Phone: +971 56 508 8531
Fax: +971 4 323 1524
Email: info@theemptyquarter.com
Copyright © The Empty Quarter